Irish Wolfhound Club of Northern Ireland

 

Home

Committee and Membership

Club Show Results

UK & Irish Shows 2014

Code of Conduct

Judges' List

Breed Standard

Crufts 2014 Qualification

Links

 

UK & Irish Championship Shows 2012

     
11 Mar Crufts NEC, Birmingham
Judge: Mr RAW Searle (GB)
17 Mar IKC St. Patrick's Celtic Winner's Show The National Show Centre, Cloghran, Dublin
Judge: Miss J Kealy (IRL)
Group 10: Mr K Stevenson (IRL)
7 Apr Combined Canine Club(FCI International) The National Show Centre, Cloghran, Dublin
Judge: Mr D Paunovic (SRB)
Group 10: Mr D Paunovic (SRB)
14 Apr Hound Association of Scotland Kelso
Judge: Mrs SA Rawlings (GB)
  Banbridge & District Canine Club King's Hall, Balmoral, Belfast
Judge: Mr S Rooney (IRL)
Group 10: Mr K Scheel (DK)
21 Apr Irish Wolfhound Club Stoneleigh, Warwickshire
Judge: Ms Louise Pinkney (GB)
27 Apr West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Malvern
Judge: Mrs SE Homewood (GB)
5 May Fermoy Canine Club(FCI International) Ferryhouse Sports Complex, Waterford Road, Clonmel
Judge: Mr J Perfect (NZ)
Group 10: Mr D Ramalho (P)
6 May South Tipperary Canine Club Thurles Rugby Club Grounds, Thurles, Co Tipperary
Judge: Mr K Kaemling (CAN)
Group 10: Mr A McKinlay (ZAM)
8 May Hound Association of Ireland Ferryhouse Sports Complex, Waterford Road, Clonmel
Judge: Mrs M Bailey (IRL)
Group 10: Mrs C Bollard O'Callaghan (IRL)
13 May

Birmingham Dog Show Society

Stafford
Judge: Dr G Bodegård (S)
13 May Newtownards & District Canine Club Ards Rugby Club, Newtownards, Co. Down
Judge: Mr G Ellis (AUS)
Group 10: Mrs S Taylor (AUS)
19 May

Hibernan All Breed Dog Show

The National Show Centre, Cloghran, Dublin
Judge: Mr C Coppel (F)
Group 10: Mr C Coppel (F)
19 May

Scottish Kennel Club

Edinburgh
Judge: Mr M Sanders (GB)
28 May

Bath Canine Society

Bath
Judge: Ms SR Wilde (GB)
2 June

Southern Counties Canine Association

Newbury
Judge: Mr R Vuorinen (FIN)
2 June Munster Canine Association Cork
Judge: Mr J Muldoon (IRL)
Group 10: Mr J Muldoon (IRL)
3 June Cork & District Canine Club Cork
Judge: Mr M Forte (IRL)
Group 10: Mr R McCoy (IRL)
10 June

Three Counties Agricultural Society

Malvern
Judge: Mrs JE Pain (GB)
10 June Irish Wolfhound Club of Ireland Club Show  
Judge: Ms C Navarro Guisado (ESP)
16 June Swords & District Canine Society The National Show Centre, Cloghran, Dublin
Judge: Mr N Hammond (IRL)
Group 10: Mrs K Creamer (IRL)
17 June

Border Union Agricultural Society

Kelso
Judge: Mr G Robertson (GB)
23 June

Blackpool & District Canine Society

Blackpool
Judge: Mr CK Thornton (GB)
30 June

Windsor Dog Show Society

Windsor
Judge: Mrs P Guard (GB)
30 June Kilkenny & District Canine Club Kilkenny College Grounds, Castlecomer Road, Kilkenny
Judge: Mr M Winch (AUS)
Group 10: Mrs CA Ahern (IRL)
1 July Déise Canine Club Waterford & Tramore Racecourse, Tramore
Judge: Mrs M Thorpe (IRL)
Group 10: Mr A Beare (IRL)
6 July

East of England Agricultural Society

Peterborough
Judge: Mr AH Brace (GB)
7 July Bray & District Canine Club The National Show Centre, Cloghran, Dublin
Judge: Mr R McDowell (IRL)
Group 10: Mr R McDowell (IRL)
14 July Irish Ladies Kennel Association The National Show Centre, Cloghran, Dublin
Judge: Mrs L Casey (IRL)
Group 10: Mr A Kelly (IRL)
21 July Sligo & District Canine Club Allan Park Sports Complex, Newtownforbes, Co. Longford
Judge: Mr M Kipina (FIN)
Group 10: Mr S Knight (IRL)
22 July

Irish Wolfhound Society of Ireland

 
Judge: Mrs E Swelheim-Kruisinga (NL)
28 July

Leeds City & District Canine Association

Harewood House
Judge: Mrs E Murray (GB)
28 July Dundalk & District Canine Club The National Show Centre, Cloghran, Dublin
Judge: Mr B Fogarty (IRL)
Group 10: Mr B Fogarty (IRL)
4 Aug

Hound Association

Stafford
Judge: Mrs S McLeod (GB)
5 Aug Dún Laoghaire Canine Society (FCI International) The National Show Centre, Cloghran, Dublin
Judge: Mr H O'Donoghue (IRL)
Group 10: Mr H O'Donoghue (IRL)
11 Aug Bangor & North Down Canine Club King's Hall, Balmoral, Belfast
Judge: Mrs M Salminen (FIN)
Group 10: Mr K Salminen (FIN)
12 Aug

Bournemouth Canine Association

Brokenhurst
Judge: Mrs M Pursglove (GB)
18 Aug Hound Association of Ireland Navan Racecourse, Navan, Co. Meath
Judge: Mr D Ericsson (S)
Group 10: Mr D Ericsson (S)
17 Aug

Welsh Kennel Club

Builth Wells
Judge: Mrs PA Pask (GB)
19 Aug Clonmel & District Canine Club Ferryhouse Sports Complex, Waterford Road, Clonmel
Judge: Mr R Vuorinen (FIN)
Group 10: Mr R Vuorinen (FIN)
21 Aug Killarney & District Canine Club St. Brendan's College Field, Killarney
Judge: Mr L Heinesche (L)
Group 10: Mr L Heinesche (L)
23 Aug Limerick & District Canine Club Fitzgerald's Hotel, Adare, Co. Limerick
Judge: Mr JR Walsh (IRL)
Group 10: Mrs R Wagner (L)
25 Aug Tralee & District Canine Club The Riocht Athletics Ground, Castleisland, Co. Kerry
Judge: Mr K Scheel (DEN)
Group 10: Mr C de Giuliani (I)
31 Aug City of Birmingham Canine Association Warwickshire
Judge: Mrs V Philips (GB)
7 Sep Richmond Dog Show Society Surrey
Judge: Mrs J Morris (GB)
14 Sep Darlington Dog Show Society Ripon
Judge: Mrs J Peak (GB)
15 Sep Carlow & District Canine Club Carlow Town Hurling Grounds, Carlow
Judge: Mr D Powers (MEX)
Group 10: Mr D Powers (MEX)
22 Sep IKC International Show The National Show Centre, Cloghran, Dublin
Judge: Mr Z Silva (P)
Group 10: Mr Z Silva (P)
22 Sep Irish Breeds Society The National Show Centre, Cloghran, Dublin
Judge: Mr J Field (SA)  
BIS: Mrs A Butler (IRL)  
23 Sep IKC National Show The National Show Centre, Cloghran, Dublin
Judge: Mr N Davidovic (SRB)
Group 10: Mrs E Drennan (IRL)
28 Sept Irish Wolfhound Club of Northern Ireland Hillsborough Fort, Co. Down
Judge: Mr P Iversen (N)
29 Sept Belfast Dog Show Society (KC) King's Hall, Balmoral, Belfast
Judge: Mr Colin Ashmore (GB)
Group: Mrs E Bothwell (GB)
30 Sept Irish Wolfhound Society  
Judge: Mrs Z Thorn-Andrews (GB)
13 Oct South Wales Canine Association Builth Wells
Judge: Mr SC Milner (GB)
20 Portadown Canine Club King's Hall, Balmoral, Belfast
Judge: Mrs J Mullen (IRL)
Group 10: Mr A Rainey (IRL)
29 Oct All Ireland Bull Breeds Association The National Show Centre, Cloghran, Dublin
Judge: Mrs R McCarry-Beattie (IRL)
Group 10: Mr R Doedinjs (NL)
10 Nov Cloghran The National Show Centre, Cloghran, Dublin
Judge: Mr D Foran (IRL)
Group 10: Mrs S Robertson (IRL)
16 Dec Ladies' Kennel Association NEC, Birmingham
Judge: Ms E Thornton (GB)
27 Dec Dublin Dog Show Society The National Show Centre, Cloghran, Dublin
Judge: Mr A Rainey (IRL)
Group 10: Mrs L Cox (IRL)
 

The above list gives the dates submitted by clubs to the Kennel Club (London) or the Irish Kennel Club for permission to hold shows.

We advise exhibitors to contact the individual clubs to confirm dates and venues for their shows nearer to the time.

 

Home

Committee and Membership

Club Show Results

UK & Irish Shows 2014

Judges' List

Breed Standard

Crufts 2014 Qualification

Links

 

Copyright Irish Wolfhound Club of Northern Ireland 2013 All rights reserved.